KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

de-humidistat

Portuguese translation: Umidostato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-humidistat
Portuguese translation:Umidostato
Entered by: Marcelo Lino

10:20 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: de-humidistat
contexto:

The system utilizes a de-humidistat to cycle the capacity on when the humidity in the space is high and to cycle the capacity off when the space humidity is at the desired condition.

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Umidostato
Explanation:
aparelho que regula a umidade do ar
pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/umid%C3%B3stato
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Umidostato
Marcelo Lino
3medidor de umidade (dehumidistat)
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medidor de umidade (dehumidistat)


Explanation:
I would suggest to include the name at least in parenthessis

A dehumidistat operates basically the same as a humidistat but the electrical contacts ... Most of the humidistat and dehumidistat controls used in these ...
www.home-air-care.com/hstat.htm -

Please look at ref.:
http://manual-de-instrucoes.com/manual-de-instrucoes-guia-us...
www.precomania.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=25848100
www.precomania.com/search_attrib.php/page_id=1469/page=5/st...



Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Umidostato


Explanation:
aparelho que regula a umidade do ar
pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/umid%C3%B3stato

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANKS