KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

mercury cell grade caustic

Portuguese translation: soda cáustica por células de mercúrio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mercury cell grade caustic
Portuguese translation:soda cáustica por células de mercúrio
Entered by: Clarice Ferreira

16:50 Nov 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: mercury cell grade caustic
ABC’s membrane/low salt caustic soda can be substituted for mercury cell grade caustic in virtually all applications. In some areas, “membrane caustic” is also referred to as “low salt caustic.”

Não sei se ajuda, mas creio que neste caso eles estão usando "caustic" (adjetivo) sozinho como "soda cáustica" (substantivo).

Thank you :-)
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
"soda cáustica de grau Rayon" ou "soda cáustica por células de mercúrio"
Explanation:
Acredito também que eles se referem à soda cáustica, pelo texto que encontrei na web:

"Currently consumers incur no increased cost for using membrane grade caustic soda versus mercury cell grade caustic soda. Low mercury sulfuric acid can also be obtained with noadditional cost."

Esse 'mercury cell grade' é conhecido como 'Rayon grade':

Olin Chlor Alkali Products
... The mercury cell produced Caustic Soda is typically referred as Mercury
Cell Grade, or more commonly, Rayon Grade. Most production ...
www.olinchloralkali.com/library/manuf.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Caustic Soda (Sodium Hydroxide)
... It is the preferred grade in pulp and paper, alumina and refining. Mercury Cell
(Rayon) - This grade was originally created for the rayon fiber industry. ...
www.jones-hamilton.com/sections/products/caustic.html - 21k -


Daí, "soda cáustica de grau Rayon" ou "soda cáustica por células de mercúrio"

PRODUTOS: Soda Cáustica - CARBOCLORO SA INDÚSTRIAS QUÍMICAS - [ Translate this page ]
... obtêm-se a Soda Cáustica Líquida Grau Comercial; quando é utilizado o processo
por células de mercúrio, obtêm-se a Soda Cáustica Líquida Grau Rayon. ...
www.carbocloro.com.br/produtos/soda.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

.: [ Carbocloro ] :. - [ Translate this page ]
... NaOH Especificações Técnicas. SODA CÁUSTICA LÍQUIDA GRAU RAYON. Parâmetro,
Unidade, Mínimo, Máximo. ... Ferro, ppm de Fe, -, 3,0. Mercúrio, ppm de Hg, -,
0,10. ...
www.carbocloro.com.br/produtos/ tabela.asp?Cod=23&CodPro=4 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CAII :: Companhia Agro Industrial - [ Translate this page ]
... Especificações A Soda Cáustica em Escamas (Grau Rayon) produzida na CAII
tem a seguinte especificação: ... Mercúrio ( Hg ), 300 ppb máximo. Cia. ...
www.caii.com.br/ctudo-produtos-sodaesc.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada mais uma vez!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"soda cáustica de grau Rayon" ou "soda cáustica por células de mercúrio"
Claudia da Matta
2soda produzida em célula de mercúrio
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
soda produzida em célula de mercúrio


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 17:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1º deste Decreto, serão proibidas a instalação ou ampliação de:
I - indústrias produtoras de cloro-soda com célula de mercúrio;. ...
www.abradee.com.br/dec87561.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

<<< Professor Jorge Paes Rios - Recursos Hídricos e Meio ...
... instalação ou ampliação de: I - indústrias produtoras de cloro-soda
com célula de mercúrio;. II - indústrias de defensivos ...
www.profrios.hpg.ig.com.br/html/legislacao/ decreto%2087561-82.htm - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"soda cáustica de grau Rayon" ou "soda cáustica por células de mercúrio"


Explanation:
Acredito também que eles se referem à soda cáustica, pelo texto que encontrei na web:

"Currently consumers incur no increased cost for using membrane grade caustic soda versus mercury cell grade caustic soda. Low mercury sulfuric acid can also be obtained with noadditional cost."

Esse 'mercury cell grade' é conhecido como 'Rayon grade':

Olin Chlor Alkali Products
... The mercury cell produced Caustic Soda is typically referred as Mercury
Cell Grade, or more commonly, Rayon Grade. Most production ...
www.olinchloralkali.com/library/manuf.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Caustic Soda (Sodium Hydroxide)
... It is the preferred grade in pulp and paper, alumina and refining. Mercury Cell
(Rayon) - This grade was originally created for the rayon fiber industry. ...
www.jones-hamilton.com/sections/products/caustic.html - 21k -


Daí, "soda cáustica de grau Rayon" ou "soda cáustica por células de mercúrio"

PRODUTOS: Soda Cáustica - CARBOCLORO SA INDÚSTRIAS QUÍMICAS - [ Translate this page ]
... obtêm-se a Soda Cáustica Líquida Grau Comercial; quando é utilizado o processo
por células de mercúrio, obtêm-se a Soda Cáustica Líquida Grau Rayon. ...
www.carbocloro.com.br/produtos/soda.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

.: [ Carbocloro ] :. - [ Translate this page ]
... NaOH Especificações Técnicas. SODA CÁUSTICA LÍQUIDA GRAU RAYON. Parâmetro,
Unidade, Mínimo, Máximo. ... Ferro, ppm de Fe, -, 3,0. Mercúrio, ppm de Hg, -,
0,10. ...
www.carbocloro.com.br/produtos/ tabela.asp?Cod=23&CodPro=4 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CAII :: Companhia Agro Industrial - [ Translate this page ]
... Especificações A Soda Cáustica em Escamas (Grau Rayon) produzida na CAII
tem a seguinte especificação: ... Mercúrio ( Hg ), 300 ppb máximo. Cia. ...
www.caii.com.br/ctudo-produtos-sodaesc.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Claudia da Matta
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada mais uma vez!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler