International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

load bearing capabilities

Portuguese translation: capacidade de carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load bearing capabilities
Portuguese translation:capacidade de carga
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

14:12 Dec 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: load bearing capabilities
Good PV and load bearing capabilities

Decription of engineering product
Gisele Brierley
capacidade de carga
Explanation:
Mas, neste contexto, será:
Boas capacidades de pressão-velocidade e de carga

PV factor = pressure-velocity factor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-15 16:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma boa explicação em:
http://www.qbcbearings.com/B605/qbctech22.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-15 16:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lanema.pt/ertalyte.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-15 16:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dedalus.usp.br:4500/ALEPH/POR/USP/USP/PROD/FULL/09808...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5capacidade de carga
João Roque Dias
5 +1capacidades de suporte de carga
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load bearing capabilities
capacidades de suporte de carga


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
load bearing capabilities
capacidade de carga


Explanation:
Mas, neste contexto, será:
Boas capacidades de pressão-velocidade e de carga

PV factor = pressure-velocity factor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-12-15 16:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma boa explicação em:
http://www.qbcbearings.com/B605/qbctech22.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2005-12-15 16:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lanema.pt/ertalyte.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-15 16:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dedalus.usp.br:4500/ALEPH/POR/USP/USP/PROD/FULL/09808...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 mins

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 hr

agree  Vania Correia
1 hr

agree  xxxMarttim
3 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
2 days17 mins