KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Median-hand wash practices

Portuguese translation: média/ocorrência média de práticas de lavagem à mão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Median-hand wash practices
Portuguese translation:média/ocorrência média de práticas de lavagem à mão
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:55 Nov 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Median-hand wash practices
To each tergotometer pot from Step a. above add sufficient detergent to give a detergent solution having the same concentration as would be realized by adding the detergent manufacturer’s recommended dose of detergent to the standard volume within a washing machine or median hand-wash practices.
edna osorio
média/ocorrência média de práticas de lavagem à mão
Explanation:
Journal of Exposure Analysis and Environmental Epidemiology ... Tsang and Klepeis (1996) reported a median hand washing of three to five times per day and median child bathing of one time per day. Similarly, Wong et al. ...
www.nature.com/jea/journal/v15/n5/full/7500418a.html
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2média/ocorrência média de práticas de lavagem à mãoMarlene Curtis
4práticas de lavagem manual normal
Mrs Wood
4práticas intermediárias de lavagem manualrhandler
3uma lavagem à mão média / em termos médios / com valores médios
oxygen4u


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
median-hand wash practices
uma lavagem à mão média / em termos médios / com valores médios


Explanation:
Será isto?

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median-hand wash practices
práticas intermediárias de lavagem manual


Explanation:
Refere-se à lavagem manual (hand-wash) que não é nem suave nem excessivamente vigorosa.

Alguns exemplos:

[PDF] Tolerância à dessecação em sementes de espécies brasileiras de Eugenia
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Estes frutos foram beneficiados por lavagem manual com auxílio de ...... até, intermediárias em relação ao seu nível de tolerância à dessecação pois, ...
www.biodiversidade.pgibt.ibot.sp.gov.br/teses_dissert/lilia...

GECORP: Julho 2007
Então, por mais que se tenha métricas intermediárias, o objetivo sempre vai ser ...... Em seguida, Omo Progress veio para se adequar tanto à lavagem manual ...
http://gecorp.blogspot.com/2007_07_01_archive.html



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 296

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
median-hand wash practices
média/ocorrência média de práticas de lavagem à mão


Explanation:
Journal of Exposure Analysis and Environmental Epidemiology ... Tsang and Klepeis (1996) reported a median hand washing of three to five times per day and median child bathing of one time per day. Similarly, Wong et al. ...
www.nature.com/jea/journal/v15/n5/full/7500418a.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
12 mins
  -> Grata Marcos Antonio!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median-hand wash practices
práticas de lavagem manual normal


Explanation:
sugg.

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24