KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

threadlike carbon strands

Portuguese translation: Cabos/ cordas de fios finos de carbono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Threadlike carbon strands
Portuguese translation:Cabos/ cordas de fios finos de carbono
Entered by: Virginia De Klerk

09:28 Nov 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Carbon Fiber
English term or phrase: threadlike carbon strands
"Starting off as threadlike carbon strands, spools of carbon fiber are spun into sheets resembling a tapestry"

Alguém tem uma sugestão? Obrigada!
RoBelinky
Brazil
Cabos/ cordas de fios finos de carbono
Explanation:
My suggestion...
Selected response from:

Virginia De Klerk
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cabos/ cordas de fios finos de carbono
Virginia De Klerk
4 +1fios finos de carbono
Sara Sousa Soares


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cabos/ cordas de fios finos de carbono


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Virginia De Klerk
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
24 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

agree  Maria Meneses: Diria: filamentos de carbono semelhantes a cordas
3 hrs

agree  rhandler: Gostei da sugestão da Maria!
3 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
5 hrs

disagree  Mauro Lando: pessoal, desculpem, mas o texto se refere a filamentos de alguns nanometros - milonésimos de milimetro - porisso acho as palavras "corda" ou "cabo" inadequadas.
1 day23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fios finos de carbono


Explanation:
Diria tão simplesmente assim...

Sara Sousa Soares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Carl
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria :) !!!