KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

curing

Portuguese translation: endurecimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curing
Portuguese translation:endurecimento
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

15:28 Nov 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: curing
Curing is a term in polymer chemistry and Process Engineering that refers to the toughening or hardening of a polymer material by cross-linking of polymer chains, brought about by chemical additives, ultraviolet radiation, Electron beam (EB) or heat. In rubber, the curing process is also called vulcanization.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
cura/endurecimento
Explanation:
Diria desta forma...

PDF] CARACTERIZAÇÃO MECÂNICA EM FLEXÃO DE BETÕES DE RESINAFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In this research it is investigated the influence of mixing and curing methods in ... ou podem mesmo inibir completamente a cura (endurecimento) do betão ...
civil.fe.up.pt/pub/apoio/Mestr_Estr/.../Caracterizacao%20mecanica%20em%20flexao%20de%... - Páginas semelhantes

EN setting
curing
PT endurecimento
vulcanização

Fonte: IATE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-13 15:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] CT 14/SC 4Formato do ficheiro: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
curing – cura; endurecimento. damping ratio – coeficiente de amortecimento. deciduous species - Folhosas. declared value – valor declarado. defect – defeito ...
www.fe.up.pt/~jmfaria/pessoal/TCM1_ficheiros/Terminologia_E... - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Cris RiJoFe
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cura
Maria Meneses
3 +1cura/endurecimento
Cris RiJoFe
3polimerização, endurecimento
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cura/endurecimento


Explanation:
Diria desta forma...

PDF] CARACTERIZAÇÃO MECÂNICA EM FLEXÃO DE BETÕES DE RESINAFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In this research it is investigated the influence of mixing and curing methods in ... ou podem mesmo inibir completamente a cura (endurecimento) do betão ...
civil.fe.up.pt/pub/apoio/Mestr_Estr/.../Caracterizacao%20mecanica%20em%20flexao%20de%... - Páginas semelhantes

EN setting
curing
PT endurecimento
vulcanização

Fonte: IATE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-13 15:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] CT 14/SC 4Formato do ficheiro: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
curing – cura; endurecimento. damping ratio – coeficiente de amortecimento. deciduous species - Folhosas. declared value – valor declarado. defect – defeito ...
www.fe.up.pt/~jmfaria/pessoal/TCM1_ficheiros/Terminologia_E... - Páginas semelhantes

Cris RiJoFe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
22 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur!

neutral  Vepalm: O processo é a "cura" e o resultado, em parte, é o "endurecimento", mas não só...
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cura


Explanation:
é um processo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-13 15:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consiste num endurecimento de polímeros

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  Lúcia Leitão
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
23 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur

agree  carolinamelo
46 mins
  -> Obrigada Carolina

agree  Marlene Curtis
47 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

agree  Vepalm
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ve

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polimerização, endurecimento


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 140