KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

trace acid

Portuguese translation: pequena quantidade de ácido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trace acid
Portuguese translation:pequena quantidade de ácido
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

23:06 Nov 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: trace acid
"The reaction requires trace acids to act as a catalyser"
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
pequena quantidade de ácido
Explanation:
Sug.



Encontrei esta definição de "trace" no - The On-line Medical Dictionary

trace:
-<chemistry> A very small quantity of an element or compound in a given substance, especially when so small that the amount is not quantitatively determined in an analysis;-hence, in stating an analysis, often contracted to tr.

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4traços de ácidos
Maria Meneses
4 +2ácido residualMaria José Tavares
4 +2pequena quantidade de ácido
Marcos Antonio
4 +2vestígio de ácidoprochen
4 +1ácido em quantidades traço
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ácido residual


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Salvador

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days22 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vestígio de ácido


Explanation:
vestígio de ácido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-17 23:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it means that catalytic amount of acid should be added.

prochen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pequena quantidade de ácido


Explanation:
Sug.



Encontrei esta definição de "trace" no - The On-line Medical Dictionary

trace:
-<chemistry> A very small quantity of an element or compound in a given substance, especially when so small that the amount is not quantitatively determined in an analysis;-hence, in stating an analysis, often contracted to tr.



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Parga: No caso prefiro esta opção a "traços" ou "vestígios", que NMO sugerem que o ácio já estava presente e se tentou retirá-lo, em vez do correto - que a pequena quantidade foi adicionada para catalisar a reação.
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bruno.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traços de ácidos


Explanation:
quantidades muito pequenas

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene. Boa semana

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Salvador

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paulo Horsky
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulo

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ácido em quantidades traço


Explanation:
Sem invalidar a as demais respostas, lembro que "acid" está no singular, provavelmente denotando um acido já referido anteriormente no texto.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: ácidos em concentração-traço
19 hrs
  -> thanks, Vepalm (no kin of Napalm, I hope)