KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

feed line

Portuguese translation: marca do avanço


13:58 Nov 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: feed line
feed line:
(metallurgy) The pattern produced on the surface of a piece of metal by machine grinding.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
Portuguese translation:marca do avanço
Explanation:
resulta do avanço da máquina na direção de usinagem
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10linha de alimentação
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1marca do avanço
Roberto Cavalcanti
4linha de avanço - avanço de linha
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
linha de alimentação


Explanation:
Diria assim.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 min
  -> Thank You Madam!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  carolinamelo
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carolina.

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vasco.

agree  rhandler
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

agree  Vepalm
1 day19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vepalm.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marca do avanço


Explanation:
resulta do avanço da máquina na direção de usinagem

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perry
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linha de avanço - avanço de linha


Explanation:
Sug.


Há uma tradução no Proz - inglês/francês (tête fils à avancement automatique)

- line feed. [processamento de dados] s. espacejamento vertical, m.; avanço de linhas no sentido vertical; alimentação de linha ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Line_Feed/Portuguese - 12k

- (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of Carriage Return Line Feed: retorno de carro com avanço de linha [ term which apperas in a set up of a program ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/it_information.../...

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176