KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

w/

Portuguese translation: com


23:11 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: w/
Dentifrice w/ Unwashed Rectified Oi
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:com
Explanation:
w/ = com
wo/ = sem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-28 23:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como o Richard apontou:

w/ = with (com)
wo/ = without (sem)
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19com
Christiane Jost
5 +5c/
lizzfreitas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
com


Explanation:
w/ = com
wo/ = sem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-28 23:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como o Richard apontou:

w/ = with (com)
wo/ = without (sem)

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, covelas

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: yes, it just means 'with'
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Richard

agree  Marcos Antonio
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos

agree  RobertoR: Agree about "w/", but without is "w/o" and not "wo/" as suggested
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto, você está correto, mas eu também já vi, em vários locais, wo/.

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, José Henrique

agree  Teresa Filipe
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Fernanda Rocha
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Soraia Martins
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Soraia

agree  Maria Meneses
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paul

agree  Maria C Dias
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Lúcia Leitão
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  airmailrpl: w/ => with (com)..w/o => without (sem)
2 days38 mins
  -> Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
c/


Explanation:
In Portuguese, and if you prefer to respect the format of the original of course, the abbreviated form is as follows:

com=c/
sem=s/

lizzfreitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda! :)

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa! :)

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam! :)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, O2! :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Non-PRO (3): P Forgas, R-i-c-h-a-r-d, Christiane Jost