KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

setting

Portuguese translation: ajuste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting
Portuguese translation:ajuste
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

12:07 Dec 15, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Realização de ensaios para a fabricação de absorventes higiênicos
English term or phrase: setting
Contexto:
"The amount of Z-Date being delivered must be verified each time the ***setting*** on the dispenser is changed or at least once per day."

Observação: Z-Date é um líquido (fluido menstrual sintético).

No caso, poderia ser ***conteúdo***?
Muito obrigado!
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
ajuste (do dispensador)
Explanation:

Diria assim. Veja o site abaixo, com o desenho de um dispensador.

Adjusting Dispenser Settings - enMotion - Georgia-Pacific Professional
ADJUSTING DISPENSER SETTINGS. Setting Controls. The enMotion® dispenser's adjustable settings are located inside the dispenser on the lower right side. ...
www.gppro.com/support_enmotion_adjusting_settings.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-15 12:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The enMotion® dispenser's adjustable settings are located inside the dispenser on the lower right side.

The enMotion Dispenser's "Adjustable Sheet Length" (ASL) system allows for adjustments in towel length. The ASL system is located inside the cabinet on the lower right side.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a calibração (é calibrado)
Nick Taylor
4ajuste (do dispensador)Marlene Curtis
4(sempre que) o valor pré-definido (é alterado)
Ana Vozone
3ponto de referência / quadroLeonor Machado
3reposição
Marta Caldeira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reposição


Explanation:
Sug.

Marta Caldeira
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sempre que) o valor pré-definido (é alterado)


Explanation:
Espero que ajude

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a calibração (é calibrado)


Explanation:
a calibração (é calibrado)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Christina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ajuste (do dispensador)


Explanation:

Diria assim. Veja o site abaixo, com o desenho de um dispensador.

Adjusting Dispenser Settings - enMotion - Georgia-Pacific Professional
ADJUSTING DISPENSER SETTINGS. Setting Controls. The enMotion® dispenser's adjustable settings are located inside the dispenser on the lower right side. ...
www.gppro.com/support_enmotion_adjusting_settings.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-15 12:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The enMotion® dispenser's adjustable settings are located inside the dispenser on the lower right side.

The enMotion Dispenser's "Adjustable Sheet Length" (ASL) system allows for adjustments in towel length. The ASL system is located inside the cabinet on the lower right side.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marlene!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponto de referência / quadro


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60