KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

velocity strings

Portuguese translation: velocity strings


06:42 Sep 23, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Tubos compósitos para extração petrolífera
English term or phrase: velocity strings
O trecho cita características de uma bobina de tubos compósitos para extração de petróleo:


Applications in chemical injection, riser intervention, velocity strings and CT Drilling
Greci Cristina Queiroz
Portuguese translation:velocity strings
Explanation:
Greci,
Eu não traduziria o termo, manteria em inglês mesmo. Encontrei referência a ele em vários documentos técnicos com o nome original em inglês.
http://www.oilproduction.net/files/tecnologia_capilar.pdf

Definição que pode ajudar: http://es.termwiki.com/EN:velocity_string
Selected response from:

Lais Lima
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Série de tubos de pequeno diametro, dentro de um tubo condutor
cristinafalcao
4velocity strings
Lais Lima


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocity strings


Explanation:
Greci,
Eu não traduziria o termo, manteria em inglês mesmo. Encontrei referência a ele em vários documentos técnicos com o nome original em inglês.
http://www.oilproduction.net/files/tecnologia_capilar.pdf

Definição que pode ajudar: http://es.termwiki.com/EN:velocity_string

Lais Lima
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Série de tubos de pequeno diametro, dentro de um tubo condutor


Explanation:
Série de tubos de pequeno diametro, dentro de um tubo condutor, funcionando como solução para pressões reduzidas, , em poços de gás natural.



“A velocity string is commonly run using coiled tubing as a velocity string conduit.
You can see what it looks like in the photo link. There you can see the term used is “coiled tubing velocity string”.


“Velocity string. A velocity string is run as a remedial treatment in gas wells to ensure reservoir liquids are efficiently transported from the wellbore.”

“A small-diameter tubing string run inside the production tubing of a well as a remedial treatment to resolve liquid-loading problems. As the reservoir pressure in a gas well depletes, there may be insufficient velocity to transport all liquids from the wellbore. In time these liquids accumulate and impair production. Installing a velocity string reduces the flow area and increases the flow velocity to enable liquids to be carried from the wellbore. Velocity strings are commonly run using coiled tubing as a velocity string conduit. Safe live-well working and rapid mobilization enable coiled tubing velocity strings to provide a cost effective solution to liquid loading in gas wells.”


COILED TUBING

“A long, continuous length of pipe wound on a spool. The pipe is straightened prior to pushing into a wellbore and rewound to coil the pipe back onto the transport and storage spool. Depending on the pipe diameter (1 in. to 4 1/2 in.) and the spool size, coiled tubing can range from 2,000 ft to 15,000 ft [610 to 4,570 m] or greater length.”

COILED TUBING STRING

“A continuous length of low-alloy carbon-steel tubing that can be spooled on a reel for transport, then deployed into a wellbore for the placement of fluids or manipulation of tools during workover and well-intervention operations. The process of spooling and straightening a coiled tubing string imparts a high degree of fatigue to the tube material. Therefore, a coiled tubing string should be regarded as a consumable product with a finite service life. Predicting and managing the factors that affect the safe working life of a coiled tubing string are key components of the string-management system necessary for ensuring safe and efficient coiled tubing operations.”



    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/DisplayImage.cfm?ID=531
    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=veloci...
cristinafalcao
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4