KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Declustering potential

Portuguese translation: potencial de desagregação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Declustering potential
Portuguese translation:potencial de desagregação
Entered by: liz askew

19:05 Sep 26, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Declustering potential
Referente às configurações de um espectromêtro de massa em tandem
takeook
Brazil
potencial de desagregação
Explanation:
LARA CRISTINA SILVA
from the finding only

- [ Translate this page ]
cutter.unicamp.br/document/?down=vtls000427793
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
ALTA EFICIÊNCIA ACOPLADA A ESPECTRÔMETRO DE. MASSA COM ... de massa com fotoionização em pressão atmosférica / Lara Cristina. Silva. Campinas, SP: ..... potencial de desagregação ou “declustering potential”. EI energia de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-26 19:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LARA CRISTINA SILVA
- [ Translate this page ]
cutter.unicamp.br/document/?down=vtls000427793
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
desvio-padrão. DP* potencial de desagregação ou “declustering potential”. EI energia de ionização. EM espectrometria de massas ou “mass spectrometry (MS)” ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-26 19:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of the Brazilian Chemical Society - A determination of free ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0103-50531997000300012...sci....
by CV Speller - 1997 - Related articles
O equilíbrio de reacões íon-molécula de agregação ("clustering") entre íons (C2H2)m+ e moléculas N2 em fase gasosa foi estudado por técnica de ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2potencial de desagregaçãoliz askew
4potencial aplicado na interface do vácuo
Pedro Serra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declustering potential
potencial aplicado na interface do vácuo


Explanation:
- In "http://repositorio-aberto.up.pt/bitstream/10216/21258/2/Tese...
DP – “declustering potencial” potencial aplicado na interface do vácuo (p.289, tab. 12.3)
- In "http://www.cursos.ualg.pt/emqal/documents/thesis/Rameshwari_...
This is the potential applied to the orifice plate. This
potential has the greatest effect on the amount of fragmentation of the ions in the
orifice skimmer region of the source area. The declustering potential is the difference
between the orifice voltage and the skimmer voltage. The higher the voltage the
greater is the amount of declustering. The working range of the DP is typically 0 to
100 V although it may be set as high as 200 V. (p.42, 2.3.3.3. Optimization of the Operational Parameters of the Mass Spectrometer)


    Reference: http://repositorio-aberto.up.pt/bitstream/10216/21258/2/Tese...
    Reference: http://www.cursos.ualg.pt/emqal/documents/thesis/Rameshwari_...
Pedro Serra
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declustering potential
potencial de desagregação


Explanation:
LARA CRISTINA SILVA
from the finding only

- [ Translate this page ]
cutter.unicamp.br/document/?down=vtls000427793
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
ALTA EFICIÊNCIA ACOPLADA A ESPECTRÔMETRO DE. MASSA COM ... de massa com fotoionização em pressão atmosférica / Lara Cristina. Silva. Campinas, SP: ..... potencial de desagregação ou “declustering potential”. EI energia de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-26 19:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LARA CRISTINA SILVA
- [ Translate this page ]
cutter.unicamp.br/document/?down=vtls000427793
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
desvio-padrão. DP* potencial de desagregação ou “declustering potential”. EI energia de ionização. EM espectrometria de massas ou “mass spectrometry (MS)” ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-26 19:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of the Brazilian Chemical Society - A determination of free ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0103-50531997000300012...sci....
by CV Speller - 1997 - Related articles
O equilíbrio de reacões íon-molécula de agregação ("clustering") entre íons (C2H2)m+ e moléculas N2 em fase gasosa foi estudado por técnica de ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
46 mins

agree  Nina_PT
54 mins