sticky tack

Portuguese translation: Sticky Tack / tira adesiva

English term or phrase:sticky tack
Portuguese translation:Sticky Tack / tira adesiva
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:11 Oct 27, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / experiência em sala de aula de "cartesian divers"
English term or phrase: sticky tack
Cartesian Divers
> For this activity to work, the pen top must be sealed. Since many have a hole in them to prevent a choking hazard, use sticky tack or glue to create a seal.
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Sticky Tack / tira adesiva
Explanation:
"Sticky Tack" é o nome do produto. Pela descrição apresentada, são tiras adesivas (adhesive strips).

http://www.lowpriceshopper.com/sticky-tack/search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2013-10-27 21:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sticky Tack is a reusable adhesive used for sticking decorations to walls. Sticky Tack replaces tape and is removable Use Sticky Tack for scene setters, cutouts, wall decorations and banners. Sticky Tack is easy to apply and easy to remove. Use it again and again! To apply, pull off a piece, soften it between your fingers and press firmly to the surface. To remove, simply roll it off the surface. May leave faint marks, do not use on wallpaper, delicate surfaces, painted walls. Leave no longer than 48 hours on the walls. Each package contains 2.1 ounces (60 grams) of Sticky Tack

http://www.shindigz.com/party/sticky-tack/pgp/5f100c
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, mais uma vez, Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sticky Tack / tira adesiva
Marlene Curtis
4"BOSTIK" "BLU-TACK"
Nick Taylor
4Adesivo reutilizável sensível à pressão
Arthur Dias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adesivo reutilizável sensível à pressão


Explanation:
"sticky tack" é uma marca de adesivo reutilizável sensível a pressão. Sugiro manter o nome da marca e acrescentar uma nota explicativa.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blu-Tack
    Reference: http://www.shindigz.com/party/sticky-tack/pgp/5f100c
Arthur Dias
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"BOSTIK" "BLU-TACK"


Explanation:
"BOSTIK" "BLU-TACK"

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sticky Tack / tira adesiva


Explanation:
"Sticky Tack" é o nome do produto. Pela descrição apresentada, são tiras adesivas (adhesive strips).

http://www.lowpriceshopper.com/sticky-tack/search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2013-10-27 21:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sticky Tack is a reusable adhesive used for sticking decorations to walls. Sticky Tack replaces tape and is removable Use Sticky Tack for scene setters, cutouts, wall decorations and banners. Sticky Tack is easy to apply and easy to remove. Use it again and again! To apply, pull off a piece, soften it between your fingers and press firmly to the surface. To remove, simply roll it off the surface. May leave faint marks, do not use on wallpaper, delicate surfaces, painted walls. Leave no longer than 48 hours on the walls. Each package contains 2.1 ounces (60 grams) of Sticky Tack

http://www.shindigz.com/party/sticky-tack/pgp/5f100c


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Obrigada, mais uma vez, Marlene!