KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

weighting

Portuguese translation: aumentando o peso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: weighting
Portuguese translation:aumentando o peso
Entered by: Maria Cristina Vasconcelos

16:15 Oct 27, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / experiência em sala de a
English term or phrase: weighting
Begin by weighting the pen top so that it floats vertically just below the surface of the water. To do this, add sticky tack to the base of the pen top, a little at a time, pushing some inside to reduce the air content and buoyancy. Test in the bottle or a glass of water, and if the pen top sinks, simply remove some sticky tack.

WEIGHTING; dando peso, pondo peso?
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
aumentando o peso
Explanation:
= pondo peso
Selected response from:

RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Grading comment
Obrigada, Renan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aumentando o peso
RENAN DIAS
4lastreando
elcioebel
4atribuição de peso
Luiz Queiroz
4adicionando peso
cesanto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adicionando peso


Explanation:
Comece por adicionar peso ao topo da caneta (?) para que flutue verticalmente logo abaixo da superfície da água...

cesanto
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumentando o peso


Explanation:
= pondo peso

RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Renan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atribuição de peso


Explanation:
Para a flutuação. pode ser preciso adicionar e/ou remover. Portanto, o termo atribuição de peso seria mais adequado, na minha opinião.

Luiz Queiroz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lastreando


Explanation:
Comece lastreando a tampa da caneta

Basicamente deve-se colocar lastro na tampa caneta, enchendo parte dela com cola ou massa de modelar, para que flutue verticalmente. Foi o que eu entendi. Espero que ajude.

Veja o link para ver se é a mesma experiência.


    Reference: http://cmais.com.br/x-tudo/experiencia/01/exsubmarino.htm
elcioebel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4