KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

fat

Portuguese translation: gordura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fat
Portuguese translation:gordura

03:07 Nov 2, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-05 20:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / experiência em sala de a
English term or phrase: fat
ard, like blubber, is a fat. Fats are good thermal insulators, as they keep heat in and cold out. The fat in the blubber glove prevents the effects of the icy water from reaching your hand. Fats can maintain a constant temperature even in incredibly cold environments.
O problema é não consigo palavras diferentes para lard, e bubbler, porque gordura vou colocar como fat.
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
gordura
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gorduraLeonor Machado
5 +2gordura
RENAN DIAS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gordura


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  Arlete Moraes
4 hrs
  -> Obg Arlete

agree  R_Mors
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 hrs
  -> Obg Paulinho

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gordura


Explanation:
Olá Maria,

'Lard' você pode traduzir por 'banha' ou 'unto' (é uma palavra menos conhecida, verdade, mas serve). A banha é a gordura extraída do porco.

Já 'blubber', por incrível que pareça, não apresenta tradução. Abaixo eu anexei uma apostila sobre nectologia em que apresenta o termo blubber. No entanto este está entre aspas pois não existe na língua portuguesa.
Também anexei um link onde se encontra um livro de fisiologia animal. Nele também encontramos a palavra 'Blubber'.

Espero ter ajudado. Abraço.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutos (2013-11-02 03:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com.br/books?id=hRAE0y0yLKQC&pg=PA599&lp...


    Reference: http://www.zoo.ba.gov.br/biblioteca/veterinaria/apostila_mam...
RENAN DIAS
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Renan. Parece que foi o único que entendeu o que eu queria.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes
4 hrs

agree  R_Mors
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Marlene Curtis, Paulinho Fonseca, Mauro Lando