KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tie (verbo ou substantivo?)

Portuguese translation: os amarre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie (verbo ou substantivo?)
Portuguese translation:os amarre
Entered by: Francisco Jose Fernandes

21:40 Nov 2, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / experiência em sala de a
English term or phrase: tie (verbo ou substantivo?)
Fill two identical balloons with the same volume of air and tie, i.e. by squeezing the pump the same number of times for each.
amarração?
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
os amarre
Explanation:
Sug- é verbo.
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4os amarre
Francisco Jose Fernandes
3equalize
Mauro Lando


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
os amarre


Explanation:
Sug- é verbo.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

agree  Márcio Clemente
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marcio

agree  RENAN DIAS
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Renan

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marlene

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equalize


Explanation:
O verbo to tie está sendo usado no sentido de igualar (lembre do Tenis, "tie break" - quebrar o empate) - bombear o mesmo numero de vezes (provavelmente uma pera) para que ambos os balões tenham o mesmo volume de ar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-02 21:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria, Philgoddard tem razão, ignore minha resposta

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 174