KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

set of slotted masses

Portuguese translation: conjunto de pesos com ranhuras para encaixe


18:24 Nov 4, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / experiência em sala de aula
English term or phrase: set of slotted masses
The strength of thread is an important property to consider. Encourage the children to design an investigation to compare this. They could attach each thread to a set of slotted masses, gradually increasing the number of weights to find each thread’s breaking strength. Safety note: Hang the weights over a container of sand to avoid them falling on children.
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:conjunto de pesos com ranhuras para encaixe
Explanation:
Creio que é esse o significado. "Massa" pode ser substituída por "peso" sem problemas, no contexto. V. na ref. uma figura de "slotted mass". http://www.carolina.com/mechanics-accessories/slotted-mass-s...
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conjunto de pesos
Manuel López
4conjunto de pesos com ranhuras para encaixeBV1


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjunto de pesos


Explanation:
Olá Maria

A set of slotted masses is this: http://www.auxilab.es/imagenes/fotos/balanzas/65000250.jpg

And this can be translated like: conjunto de pesos, for example.

Saludos

Manuel López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto de pesos com ranhuras para encaixe


Explanation:
Creio que é esse o significado. "Massa" pode ser substituída por "peso" sem problemas, no contexto. V. na ref. uma figura de "slotted mass". http://www.carolina.com/mechanics-accessories/slotted-mass-s...

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72