KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

egg lifter

Portuguese translation: elevador de ovos (por vácuo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:egg lifter
Portuguese translation:elevador de ovos (por vácuo)

16:44 Nov 5, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-09 14:54:40 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / experiência em sala de a
English term or phrase: egg lifter
> The colander, tea strainer, egg lifter and slotted spoon tend to be used to separate solids from liquids; the rest are generally used to separate solids of different sizes.
existe um termo em português que não seja levantador de ovos?
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
elevador de ovos (por vácuo)
Explanation:
IATE
Entrada completa
EN
vacuum egg lifter
PT
elevador de ovos por vácuo
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elevador de ovos (por vácuo)Leonor Machado
5Espátula de cozinha
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevador de ovos (por vácuo)


Explanation:
IATE
Entrada completa
EN
vacuum egg lifter
PT
elevador de ovos por vácuo


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obg Paulinho

agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obg Daniel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espátula de cozinha


Explanation:
Espátula de cozinha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-05 19:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lojaplasutil.com.br/produto/espatula.html
Egg flipper
https://www.google.pt/search?q=egg flipper&client=firefox-a&...

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Nick. Você sempre me salvando!