KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

"shoulder peak"

Portuguese translation: sub-picos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder peak
Portuguese translation:sub-picos
Entered by: António Ribeiro

14:02 Dec 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: "shoulder peak"
"isocratic HPLC system provides enhanced resolution of the impurity peaks, off-peaks and shoulder peaks that eluted"
Jose Correa
Brazil
sub-picos
Explanation:
Ver:

Peak Picking
... baseline. Detecting Shoulder Peaks There can also be small "shoulder peaks"
(also called "sub-peaks") within a group of peaks. Shoulders ...
www.galactic.com/Algorithms/peak_picking.htm



PDF] CENTRO FEDERAL DE EDUCAÇÃO TECNOLÓGICA DO PARANÁ ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Quando a pressão foi aplicada a LPG, cada pico de ressonância original se dividiu
em dois sub-picos correspondendo aos estados de polarização ortogonais ...
pessoal.cefetpr.br/fabris/Laser/arquivos/ dissertacoes/Rosane.pdf
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigadíssimo a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1picos secundáriosrhandler
4 +1sub-picosAntónio Ribeiro
4picos intermediários
BrazBiz
2picos de patamares/ressaltos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
picos de patamares/ressaltos


Explanation:
:) just an idea

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picos secundários


Explanation:
They are secondadry peaks in a distribution. See this text (first reference):

"SEC chromatograms with UV 254 and 272 nm show that the two chromatograms had very similar shapes and retention times for the large peak and the first small shoulder peak, but had different retention times for the second small shoulder peak."

The second reference is also very interesting, illustrated, although in a different context (electrical).

Some examples in Portuguese:

Processos multifotonicos em plasma produzido por campos de laser ...
... sempre é positivo. Os picos secundários detetados numericamente confirmam, em parte, a natureza quântica do processo. Também a ...
www.ifi.unicamp.br/ccjdr/teses/ apresentacao.php3?filename=IF852

Agenda - Nº14
... Além do pico principal, constituído por intervalos RR medidos corretamente,
observam-se dois picos secundários, um deles com intervalos RR mais curtos ...
www.dynamis.com.br/jornal-20/ metodos%20diagnosticos.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 14:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When visiting the link of the second reference, please click on \"Next Page\", and you will see many (marked) shoulder peaks.


    cfpub2.epa.gov/ncer_abstracts/index.cfm/fuseaction/ display.abstractDetail/abstract/201/report/1999
    Reference: http://www.dax.nl/daxapp9.htm
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picos intermediários


Explanation:
José:
Apesar de a definição que encontrei ser para consumo de energia, não sei se é aplicável na análise química também. Anyway, espero que ajude

Shoulder (rates for electricity) The time period neither at peak nor off-peak with medium demand levels, during which prices are typically slightly lower than peak.

http://www.greenhouse.gov.au/lgmodules/wep/toolkit/glossary....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 14:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esta referência cita \'picos intermediários\' e é na área médica:

http://www.iqb.com.br/Medhoje11/Artigo_69.htm

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-picos


Explanation:
Ver:

Peak Picking
... baseline. Detecting Shoulder Peaks There can also be small "shoulder peaks"
(also called "sub-peaks") within a group of peaks. Shoulders ...
www.galactic.com/Algorithms/peak_picking.htm



PDF] CENTRO FEDERAL DE EDUCAÇÃO TECNOLÓGICA DO PARANÁ ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Quando a pressão foi aplicada a LPG, cada pico de ressonância original se dividiu
em dois sub-picos correspondendo aos estados de polarização ortogonais ...
pessoal.cefetpr.br/fabris/Laser/arquivos/ dissertacoes/Rosane.pdf


António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
obrigadíssimo a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: matou a pau
7 mins