KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

device

Portuguese translation: apresenta/indica/refere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:device
Portuguese translation:apresenta/indica/refere
Entered by: Ana Costa

12:22 Dec 6, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: device
"the document fails to device any materials for the inner and outer layer of the bag."
Isadora Vital
Brazil
apresenta/indica/refere
Explanation:
My suggestion "O documento não apresenta/indica/refere... materiais para"
Selected response from:

Ana Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4apresenta/indica/refere
Ana Costa
3 +3abordar, contemplar
Matheus Chaud
5especificar
Nick Taylor
4identificar, reconhecer
Bruno Silva
4idear
airmailrpl
3sugere/indica/aponta
Rafael Sousa Brazlate


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apresenta/indica/refere


Explanation:
My suggestion "O documento não apresenta/indica/refere... materiais para"

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: indicar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Salvador :)

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nick :)

agree  Paula Delgado
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula :)

agree  Marjolein Snippe
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks Marjolein :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devise
abordar, contemplar


Explanation:

Acredito que haja um erro de digitação e trata-se de devise.

IMO, seria abordar, levar em consideração, contemplar, tratar de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-06 12:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/devise

to devise = to plan; to contrive; to consider

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: É o que eu penso...
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Mario Freitas: Yes sir. Não contempla.
1 hr
  -> Grato, Mario!

agree  expressisverbis
9 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Sandra!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sugere/indica/aponta


Explanation:
Alguma coisa nessa linha, no sentido de que o documento não menciona os materiais de que as camadas externa e interna devem ser compostas.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idear


Explanation:
device => typo devise => idear

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identificar, reconhecer


Explanation:
Sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especificar


Explanation:
especificar

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36