KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

grind

Portuguese translation: fase de dispersão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grind
Portuguese translation:fase de dispersão
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

16:24 Dec 12, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: grind
Etapa no processo de fabricação de epóxi.

Contexto:

It has been found that most defoamers are most effective if a portion is put into the grind, and the remainder is put into the let-down.

The best performance enhancements are obtained by incorporating the silane adhesion promoter into the epoxy component during the pigment grind.

It is also possible to disperse the pigments in water and dispersant, and then let down the grind with the waterborne epoxy resin.

The amount of water used in the grind phase should be minimized to minimize foam generation.

Avoid excessive grind temperatures during pigment dispersion.
Marcos Zattar
Germany
fase de dispersão
Explanation:
"The invention relates to polyhydroxy-diamine compounds and their use as additives for paints, coatings, and epoxy formulations. The polyhydroxy-diamine compounds are low odor, low volatile organic content (VOC) materials that provide a variety of functions in such formulations...

First, a dispersion phase, commonly referred to as the grind phase, is prepared by mixing the dry pigments with other grind phase components, including most other solid powder formulation materials, under constant high shear agitation to provide a high viscosity and high solids mixture."

Read more: http://www.patentsencyclopedia.com/app/20140187820#ixzz4Sds0...
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fase de dispersão
Isadora Vital
4sintetização
Bruno Silva
3triturador
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
grind x dispersion
Matheus Chaud

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fase de dispersão


Explanation:
"The invention relates to polyhydroxy-diamine compounds and their use as additives for paints, coatings, and epoxy formulations. The polyhydroxy-diamine compounds are low odor, low volatile organic content (VOC) materials that provide a variety of functions in such formulations...

First, a dispersion phase, commonly referred to as the grind phase, is prepared by mixing the dry pigments with other grind phase components, including most other solid powder formulation materials, under constant high shear agitation to provide a high viscosity and high solids mixture."

Read more: http://www.patentsencyclopedia.com/app/20140187820#ixzz4Sds0...


    Reference: http://www.patentsencyclopedia.com/app/20140187820#ixzz4Sds0...
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: Também conforme referência abaixo.
18 hrs

agree  BV1
1 day 35 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sintetização


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=SNFOWL-yFc7I8Af0i6rw...

A primeira resina epóxi com características similares às das atuais, foi sintetizada na Alemanha em 1933 por Schlack.
http://resepox.com.br/historico.htm

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
triturador


Explanation:
Equipamento que transforma a massa em pó (pulverizador).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-12 22:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beleza, Marcos. E você achou que é o triturador mesmo?

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acabo de encontrar isto: http://coopmaco.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/Dispers%C3%A3o-de-pigmentos-Dupont.pdf Explica tudo!





Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference: grind x dispersion

Reference information:
PAINT AND SURFACE COATINGS
Theory and Practice

Although the process is often described as ’grinding’, this is rarely accurate...

Ou seja, segundo o material acima, o termo "grinding" não é o mais correto. O certo seria chamar de dispersion, conforme os autores mencionam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-12-13 11:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ftp://ftp.ehu.es/cidirb/profs/qapfecul/consigna/paint_surfac...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 258