Ethylene-based glycol ethers

Portuguese translation: éteres glicólicos à base de etileno

English term or phrase:Ethylene-based glycol ethers
Portuguese translation:éteres glicólicos à base de etileno
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

12:08 Feb 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / road markings
English term or phrase: Ethylene-based glycol ethers
Road markings

Content of Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)

Ethylene-based glycol ethers shall not be used
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
éteres glicólicos à base de etileno
Explanation:
éteres glicólicos à base de etileno
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5éteres glicólicos à base de etileno
Madalena Ribeiro
4Éter de etileno glicol
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins
Summary of reference entries provided
BV1

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ethylene-based glycol ethers
éteres glicólicos à base de etileno


Explanation:
éteres glicólicos à base de etileno

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: certinho Madalena
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mauro!

agree  Jonatas Ribeiro
42 mins

agree  BV1
52 mins

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Éter de etileno glicol


Explanation:
usado na literatura.


    Reference: http://www.sidalc.net/cgi-bin/wxis.exe/?IsisScript=SCBR.xis&...
Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
São os glicóis da "série e" (etileno), para diferenciar dos glicóis baseados em propileno, "série p". Na verdade o precursor etileno (eteno) está um pouco distante do produto éter glicólico; a cadeia de reação é: etileno reage com oxigênio dando óxido de etileno, que reage com uma água dando glicol/glicóis, que reage com R dando éteres glicólicos, etc.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76