KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

stripped

Portuguese translation: solução pobre em eletrólitos

16:14 Feb 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: stripped
METHODS AND SYSTEMS FOR REDUCING IMPURITY METAL FROM A REFINERY ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION

"bleeding a stream of electrolyte solution with impurities from a refinery process, the electrolyte solution with impurities comprising an impurity metal selected from the group consisting of iron, antimony, arsenic, bismuth, tin and combinations thereof; and
mixing the electrolyte solution with impurities with a stripped organic solution to provide a loaded organic solution containing at least a portion of the impurities and electrolyte solution with reduced impurities,
wherein the stripped organic solution comprises a phosphate ester having a structure represented by:"
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Portuguese translation:solução pobre em eletrólitos
Explanation:
Acho que no contexto o significado é esse, uma solução pobre (com baixa concentração) nos eletrólitos e impurezas que se deseja separar da corrente a ser tratada.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4solução pobre em eletrólitos
BV1
3que sofreu processo de separação
Marcelo Jurach


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que sofreu processo de separação


Explanation:
"stripped organic solution"
"solução orgânica que sofreu processo de separação"

Stripping is a physical separation process where one or more components are removed from a liquid stream by a vapor stream.

O conceito sobre a palavra é este.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stripping_(chemistry)
Marcelo Jurach
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solução pobre em eletrólitos


Explanation:
Acho que no contexto o significado é esse, uma solução pobre (com baixa concentração) nos eletrólitos e impurezas que se deseja separar da corrente a ser tratada.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Também acho - o sentido ai é "stripped" de eletrólitos, ou seja, aguenta absorver mais eletrólitos presentes na solução orgânica
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mauro.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

agree  Paulo Gasques
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, xará.

agree  LJohns
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, LJohns.