Pellet Press

Portuguese translation: peletizadora

English term or phrase:pellet press; pellet mill
Portuguese translation:peletizadora
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

12:37 Apr 4, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Analysis, SOP, laboratory
English term or phrase: Pellet Press
It is a standard operating procedure regarding a lab test method. This term appears in the Materials/Equipment section.
Thanks in advance!
Giovanna Ramalho
Brazil
peletizadora
Explanation:

pellet press = pellet mill = peletizadora:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pellet_mill

peletizadora:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=peletizadora&rlz=1C1GCEA_...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1peletizadora
Matheus Chaud
4máquina de moagem
Deilton Reis Martins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pellet press; pellet mill
peletizadora


Explanation:

pellet press = pellet mill = peletizadora:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pellet_mill

peletizadora:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=peletizadora&rlz=1C1GCEA_...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus. Não estava muito certa se esse termo era o mais adequado, mas era o correto mesmo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catia Franco de Santana
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Catia!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pellet press
máquina de moagem


Explanation:
259.000 resultados para "máquina de moagem":
https://www.google.com.br/search?safe=active&rlz=1C1GCEA_enB...

http://cmcmilling.com.br/maquina-de-moagem.html




Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela sugestão, Deilton. Mas, neste caso, acho que é mais adequado o termo "peletizadora.