KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

would play out on film versus video

Portuguese translation: ficaria em filme em comparação com em vídeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would play out on film versus video
Portuguese translation:ficaria em filme em comparação com em vídeo
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

17:30 May 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: would play out on film versus video
the way the same exact moment,
the same exact take would play out on film versus video
edna osorio
ficaria em filme em comparação com em vídeo
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ficaria em filme em comparação com em vídeo
Carlos Angelo
4funcionaria em filme versus vídeo
luzia fortes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ficaria em filme em comparação com em vídeo


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionaria em filme versus vídeo


Explanation:
'versus' é uma palavra latina, utilizada também em Português. Visto isso, já que foi utilizada no texto em Inglês, não vejo necessidade de alterá-la

luzia fortes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Luciano Monteiro