International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

She reels in her catch

Portuguese translation: ela atrai a sua presa (fig.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She reels in her catch (fig.)
Portuguese translation:ela atrai a sua presa (fig.)
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

00:57 Aug 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: She reels in her catch
Referindo-se a uma caçadora de fortunas.

Obrigada!
Liliana Gomes
recolhe o peixe / atrai a presa
Explanation:
Ou algo de sentido semelhante a uma das duas, dependendo do que melhor encaixe no contexto.

reel in someone/something
1. to attract someone or something. Car dealers have to work harder to reel in customers when the economy is in bad shape.
2. to pull someone or something toward you. We snagged the alligator near its tail and reeled it in. Rob took his hand, reeled him in, and gave him a big hug.
Etymology: from the use of a reel (= an object shaped like a wheel) used to pull in the fishing line when a fish is caught
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões criativas! Dado o contexto e depois de ter tido acesso à imagem, considero esta a melhor opção.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recolhe o peixe / atrai a presa
MLeiria
4ela apanha sua presa
Paul Kozelka
3ela agarra firme aquilo que consegue
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3Ela é persistente na caçada
Clauwolf
3ela oscila em sua caçada
tania nogueira


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she reels in her catch
Ela é persistente na caçada


Explanation:
:) Que tal?

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she reels in her catch
ela oscila em sua caçada


Explanation:
o verbo reel significa oscialr, cambalear

tania nogueira
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she reels in her catch
recolhe o peixe / atrai a presa


Explanation:
Ou algo de sentido semelhante a uma das duas, dependendo do que melhor encaixe no contexto.

reel in someone/something
1. to attract someone or something. Car dealers have to work harder to reel in customers when the economy is in bad shape.
2. to pull someone or something toward you. We snagged the alligator near its tail and reeled it in. Rob took his hand, reeled him in, and gave him a big hug.
Etymology: from the use of a reel (= an object shaped like a wheel) used to pull in the fishing line when a fish is caught

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões criativas! Dado o contexto e depois de ter tido acesso à imagem, considero esta a melhor opção.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Embora não se trata de "peixe" literalmene mas sim uma conquista.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, 'peixe' em sentido figurado, tal como 'presa' aliás.

agree  Kemper Combs
2 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she reels in her catch
ela apanha sua presa


Explanation:
"her catch", imagino, é o cara com a grana. Esta é uma expressão idiomática que se aplica sobretudo a pessoas vítimas de um esquema fraudulenta.

Paul Kozelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she reels in her catch
ela agarra firme aquilo que consegue


Explanation:
Se ela está caçando fortuna eu tenho este entendimento da frase.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 13