KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

get snagged

Portuguese translation: seja fisgado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get snagged
Portuguese translation:seja fisgado
Entered by: Teresa Martins

08:12 Sep 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Western
English term or phrase: get snagged
"I certainly hope Charlie doesn't get snagged by Sara."
Teresa Martins
Portugal
seja fisgado
Explanation:
No contexto: "É claro que torço para que Charlie não seja fisgado por Sara."

* Do Oxford:
snag - To catch (fish), spec. with a bare hook; to catch illicitly or improperly.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4seja fisgado
Carlos Angelo
5seja apanhado
Teresa Domingos
4trapaceadoLimasalo


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seja fisgado


Explanation:
No contexto: "É claro que torço para que Charlie não seja fisgado por Sara."

* Do Oxford:
snag - To catch (fish), spec. with a bare hook; to catch illicitly or improperly.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs
1 hr

agree  Edgar Potter: no sentido figurativo de ser apanhado matrimonialmente falando
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Bento
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trapaceado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seja apanhado


Explanation:
Apanhado nas teias do amor e não só... :)

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8