KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Turnin' tricks on the strip

Portuguese translation: mulher da rua (prostituta)


13:31 Sep 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: Turnin' tricks on the strip
Conversation between a man and a woman.

Man: Out of seven, three are already dead. And then there's you, baby. ***Turnin' tricks on the strip***. XXX is a crack addict and uh, what's the other one's name, what's he in jail for? Assault?
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Portuguese translation:mulher da rua (prostituta)
Explanation:
nao conheco nada parecido a isto em ingles traduzindo literariamente mas sei que e este o significado!
Selected response from:

emilia eliseo
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mulher da rua (prostituta)
emilia eliseo
5 +1fazendo ponto na ruaxxxLumen
5rodando bolsa na rua
airmailrpl


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
turnin' tricks on the strip
mulher da rua (prostituta)


Explanation:
nao conheco nada parecido a isto em ingles traduzindo literariamente mas sei que e este o significado!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> Obrigado Rhandler!

agree  Humberto Ribas
57 mins
  -> obrigado Humberto!

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree with you. Olivia Monteiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Olivia!

agree  Hermann
19 hrs

agree  Carlos Soares
1 day5 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 days19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnin' tricks on the strip
fazendo ponto na rua


Explanation:
Coitada!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: cruel como o texto. excelente!
18 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnin\' tricks on the strip
rodando bolsa na rua


Explanation:
Rodando a bolsa na rua - Aprendiz
Rodando a bolsa na rua. A atriz Adriana Bruno estava no limite do desespero. Além de uma crise no casamento, os projetos teatrais não saíam do papel e ...
www.aprendiz.uol.com.br/content.view.action?uuid=077313a90a...

Habbo Hotel - Desciclopédia
Diz que gosta de rock pauleira, mas gosta mesmo é de levar pau;; MOD_Gemmie - Patricinha e rameira, quando não está moderando, está rodando bolsa em ...
www.desciclo.pedia.ws/wiki/Habbo_Hotel

Toda Cura Para Todo Mal: Setembro 2006
... não tem o que fazer" (lembrando que isso está sendo dito por uma pessoa que brigou com os pais, saiu de casa e resolveu ganhar a vida rodando bolsa). ...
www.todacuraparatodomal.blogspot.com/2006_09_01_archive.htm... -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72