KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

saddle burn

Portuguese translation: (marca de) queimadura em U


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saddle burn
Portuguese translation:(marca de) queimadura em U
Entered by: Ana Maria Silva

22:09 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / documentary (subtitling)
English term or phrase: saddle burn
And investigators noticed what’s known
as a saddle burn near the front door.
A saddle burn is what we refer to as a burn down and it’s where a flammable liquid has been poured, and it runs in a downward direction, and that’s the way that fire will burn.
Ana Maria Silva
(marca de) queimadura em U
Explanation:
É isto, caso não haja um termo consagrado.

Saddle burn - 2 visits - 2:16pmA U-shaped burn pattern found on the top of floor joists, caused by fire burning down through the floor. Often, a saddle burn is caused by a burning liquid ...
www.interfire.org/termoftheweek.asp?term=1336 - 26k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(marca de) queimadura em UMarlene Curtis
5vestígios de incêndio crominosomarco lessa
Summary of reference entries provided
saddle burn
Carlos Quandt
Marcos Antonio

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(marca de) queimadura em U


Explanation:
É isto, caso não haja um termo consagrado.

Saddle burn - 2 visits - 2:16pmA U-shaped burn pattern found on the top of floor joists, caused by fire burning down through the floor. Often, a saddle burn is caused by a burning liquid ...
www.interfire.org/termoftheweek.asp?term=1336 - 26k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Marlene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloisa Xavier
17 mins
  -> Grata Heloisa!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vestígios de incêndio crominoso


Explanation:
Saddle burn
A U-shaped burn pattern found on the top of floor joists, caused by fire burning down through the floor. Often, a saddle burn is caused by a burning liquid on the floor or radiant heat from a material close to the floor. Saddle burns display deep charring.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-03 11:47:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

É melhor traduzir 'SELA ARDENTE'...
"I'm sorry, dear. I've just fell off the roof yesterday..." Desculpe, meu bem. Mas eu caí do telhado ontem...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-03 12:43:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(...) Cheio de feridas do rodoleiro começando a zangar, feridas na região dos terços superiores dos glúteos, na zona one a socação da sela faz dobrar a pele que de tanto esticar e encolher acaba em bolha d'água como queimadura em ferida como corte.(...)
Pedro Nava, "Galo-das-Trevas".

marco lessa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: saddle burn

Reference information:
Saddle burns normally occur when a flammable liquid is allowed to drip downward from the floor above and onto the floor joist or beam underneath. The flammable liquid soaks into the wooden joist or beam and burns the wooden member away in the characteristic pattern resembling a horse's saddle. Presence of saddle burns was a strong indication that a flammable liquid fire had been spread throughout the house.

The saddle burn in Photo 4 was almost textbook-like. Notice how the floor joist is directly beneath the butt-joined plywood sub-floor and the burn damage shows how the wooden floor joist had been burned away by the action of the flammable liquid dripping down onto the floor joist.


    Reference: http://ecmweb.com/ops/electric_case_falsely_accused/
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Encontrei os termos "ponto de inflexão" e "ponto de sela" como significado de "saddle point".

Ambos os termos "inflexão" e "sela" têm um significado ligado a curvas.

Não encontrei nenhuma citação sobre estes termo diretamente relacionados a incêndios. De qualquer forma, minha sugestão seria por:
- incêndio com característica de inflexão

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44