KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

An exploitive piece.

Portuguese translation: uma obra apelativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An exploitive piece.
Portuguese translation:uma obra apelativa
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:54 Dec 17, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: An exploitive piece.
They are talking about a movie screenplay.
sibanhez
uma obra apelativa
Explanation:
Se for para o Brasil, eu diria:
uma obra apelativa (no sentido pejorativo)

Pelo Houaiss:
apelativo
(d1960) Regionalismo: Brasil. Uso: informal, pejorativo.
que atrai a atenção ou a piedade por lançar mão de recursos excessivos e por vezes antiéticos
Ex.: <argumento a.> <peça teatral a.>

exploitive
to advance or further through exploitation; promote: He exploited his new movie through a series of guest appearances
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uma obra explorávelFernando Okabe Biazibeti
4 +1uma obra apelativa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4uma obra de caráter explorador/aproveitadorMarlene Curtis
4utilizávelLeonor Machado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an exploitive piece.
uma obra apelativa


Explanation:
Se for para o Brasil, eu diria:
uma obra apelativa (no sentido pejorativo)

Pelo Houaiss:
apelativo
(d1960) Regionalismo: Brasil. Uso: informal, pejorativo.
que atrai a atenção ou a piedade por lançar mão de recursos excessivos e por vezes antiéticos
Ex.: <argumento a.> <peça teatral a.>

exploitive
to advance or further through exploitation; promote: He exploited his new movie through a series of guest appearances

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Gomes
4 days
  -> Obrigado!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an exploitive piece.
utilizável


Explanation:
Adj. 1. exploitive - tending to exploit or make use of
exploitative, exploitatory
consumptive - tending to consume or use often wastefully; "water suitable for beneficial consumptive uses"; "duties consumptive of time and energy"; "consumptive fires"

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an exploitive piece.
uma obra explorável


Explanation:
Babylon English

exploitive
adj. serving to exploit, serving to take advantage of something (esp. for selfish reasons)

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an exploitive piece.
uma obra de caráter explorador/aproveitador


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of the capitalist social structure, based on an exploitative society of unequalites. ... sociedade de classes burguesa desigual e exploradora. Para tanto, serão ..... em absorver a mão de obra formada neste ensino, uma das fontes que ...
www.ppgte.ct.utfpr.edu.br/revistas/tecsoc/.../04_ensino_pro...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 296