KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

vencer pelo cansaço

Portuguese translation: Wear someone down/You wear me down/You wore me down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vencer pelo cansaço
Portuguese translation:Wear someone down/You wear me down/You wore me down
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:50 Nov 29, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / dialogues
English term or phrase: vencer pelo cansaço
Tá bom! to indo! você me vence pelo cansaço! que M!!!
Bett
Wear someone down/You wear me down/You wore me down
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/#q=Você me venceu pelo cansaço (YOu w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2013-11-29 19:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Expressões Idiomáticas: Vencer pelo cansaço - Tecla SAP
teclasap2.blogspot.com/.../expresses-idiomticas-vencer...‎
Translate this page
Expressões Idiomáticas: Vencer pelo cansaço. Posted by Ulisses Carvalho. Vencer pelo cansaço; TO WEAR SOMEBODY DOWN; Sei tanto quanto você!

http://teclasap2.blogspot.com/2007/08/expresses-idiomticas-v...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Wear someone down/You wear me down/You wore me downMarlene Curtis
4 +1to beat someone by exhaustion
Teresa Borges
4To pester someone into something / give up (specific to this context)
Carlos A R de Souza
4You bested me by attrition (Domination by attrition)
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to beat someone by exhaustion


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Nesse caso, é a resposta que expressa melhor a ideia.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Wear someone down/You wear me down/You wore me down


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/#q=Você me venceu pelo cansaço (YOu w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2013-11-29 19:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Expressões Idiomáticas: Vencer pelo cansaço - Tecla SAP
teclasap2.blogspot.com/.../expresses-idiomticas-vencer...‎
Translate this page
Expressões Idiomáticas: Vencer pelo cansaço. Posted by Ulisses Carvalho. Vencer pelo cansaço; TO WEAR SOMEBODY DOWN; Sei tanto quanto você!

http://teclasap2.blogspot.com/2007/08/expresses-idiomticas-v...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
15 mins
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Catarina Lopes
44 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Victoria Vajda
55 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: yeah.....send me some dough and I'll go shopping :) just kidding, but it's too crazy out there.....not worth the aggravation.
55 mins
  -> Thanks Gilmar! Black Friday is on. / No dough left...And besides I don't want to be trampled on.

agree  Arthur Godinho
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Elda Veiga
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Tatiana!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Grata Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Wear someone down!
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paulinho!

agree  imatahan
23 hrs
  -> Grata!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You bested me by attrition (Domination by attrition)


Explanation:
Domination by attrition

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To pester someone into something / give up (specific to this context)


Explanation:
"Wear down" only refers to someone or something making you mentally tired, but not actually to you doing what the person wants. If we were to select an expression, "to pester someone into doing something" would be the closest match I can find.

"Ok, fine, I'm leaving! You've pestered me into [doing] it! F–k!"

This is a very casual expression and its usage is wide, being present in, but not limited to:

* "TheFreeDictionary," (link: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/badger).
* Books "Creative Writing Years 5-6," by Alan Horsefield p. (120,)
* TVRopes (link: http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/review_comments.php?id=4608).

Considering the context, combining "to give up" with "to wear down" also works, but it means inserting an extra term into your translation.

"Ok, fine, you wore me down and I give up! I'm leaving! F–k!"

Example sentence(s):
  • I can't pester someone into giving me a second interview. I know this. But I want this job so much-- it would be perfect. Damn. [Youbemom.com]
  • Sure you can occasionally pester someone into buying your product, but that’s not the kind of business most businesspeople want. [Nowheremanphotos.com]

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/badger
Carlos A R de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese