snappy quotable

Portuguese translation: frases OU citações memoráveis

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: snappy quotable
It's no Citizen Kane, but nothing will beat Top Gun for great visuals, a terrific soundtrack, and ***snappy quotable*** lines.


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Portuguese translation:frases OU citações memoráveis
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frases perspicazes/afiadas, dignas de citação
Mario Freitas
3 +1tiradas dignas de nota
P Forgas
4ótimas sacadas
HassanBiolchini
4frases OU citações memoráveis
Leonor Machado
4diálogos incisivos e marcantes
Teresa Borges
3 +1falas/frases inteligentes que merecem/podem ser citadas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snappy quotable lines
falas/frases inteligentes que merecem/podem ser citadas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-05 11:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=C5vtWsTwAYKLU4rDjLgK&q="fala...

Example sentence(s):
  • Porém, suas falas inteligentes e o tema da busca incessante pelo parceiro ideal satisfaz plenamente quem gosta de um cinema mais literário.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snappy quotable (lines)
diálogos incisivos e marcantes


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frases OU citações memoráveis


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frases perspicazes/afiadas, dignas de citação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiradas dignas de nota


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 day 13 hrs

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ótimas sacadas


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Acho que funciona assim por causa da sonoridade atrevida de "snappy"

HassanBiolchini
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese