movie networks

Portuguese translation: produtora de cinema

English term or phrase:movie network
Portuguese translation:produtora de cinema
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

13:56 May 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: movie networks
"Back to the Future was turned down by over 40 major ***movie networks***. When it finally got picked up many edits were made and one suggestion was changing the title to 'Spaceman from Pluto" thankfully that one didn't go through."


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
produtoras de cinema
Explanation:

Acredito que seja essa a ideia, principalmente depois de ter lido o link abaixo:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back_to_the_Future

produtora de cinema:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3produtoras de cinema
Matheus Chaud
4 +2redes cinematográficas
Clauwolf
3produtoras e distribuidoras de filmes
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redes cinematográficas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Gasques
14 hrs
  -> obrigado

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produtoras e distribuidoras de filmes


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Muitas ocorrências relevantes.

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=y13wWvySA8G1Ue-lj-AH&q="prod...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produtoras de cinema


Explanation:

Acredito que seja essa a ideia, principalmente depois de ter lido o link abaixo:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back_to_the_Future

produtora de cinema:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Dodo
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Esther!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Sergio Carré
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!