KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Mais uma piada... vejam abaixo.

Portuguese translation: Linda de morrer ?!


14:56 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV show
English term or phrase: Mais uma piada... vejam abaixo.
-What's your name?
-My name is Linda.
-What's the color of the sky?
-The sky is blue.
-What's the opposite of down?
-The opposite of down is up.
-Linda blue up!

TO COM VONTADE DE CHORAAAAAARRRR!!!

Gente, é um quadro de um programa de TV em que crianças participam, contando uma piada. Preciso de piadas em português, NÃO ADIANTA A TRADUÇÃO LITERAL!

Espero que possam me ajudar...

Muito obrigada.
lilililica
Portuguese translation:Linda de morrer ?!
Explanation:
-What's your name? (Qual o seu nome?)
-My name is Linda. (Meu nome é Linda)
-What's the color of the sky? (Q letra vem depois de "C"?)
-The sky is blue. (A letra "D")
-What's the opposite of down? (O oposto de viver?)
-The opposite of down is up. (O posto de viver é morrer)
-Linda blue up! (Linda de morrer!)
Selected response from:

Javier Ramos
Grading comment
Gostei muito.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resposta abaixo
Rene Duvekot
3 +1Linda de morrer ?!
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais uma piada... vejam abaixo.
Linda de morrer ?!


Explanation:
-What's your name? (Qual o seu nome?)
-My name is Linda. (Meu nome é Linda)
-What's the color of the sky? (Q letra vem depois de "C"?)
-The sky is blue. (A letra "D")
-What's the opposite of down? (O oposto de viver?)
-The opposite of down is up. (O posto de viver é morrer)
-Linda blue up! (Linda de morrer!)

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gostei muito.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: :)
5 mins
  -> Tks, Steven

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mais uma piada... vejam abaixo.
resposta abaixo


Explanation:
-Maria, o oposto de morta é o que?
-Oposto de morta é VIVA.
-E gostar muito o que é?
-Gostar muito é AMAR.
-E quem não vai mais?
-Quem não vai mais, IA
-VIVA A MARIA!

Espero que isso ajude ...

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12