KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Hardware

hard-hitting

Portuguese translation: que causa forta impacto/impressão/contundente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-hitting
Portuguese translation:que causa forta impacto/impressão/contundente
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:05 Nov 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / break through
English term or phrase: hard-hitting
As pointed out repeatedly in the prior chapter, advertisers continually face the challenges of dealing with ad clutter and audiences that often are disengaged and uninterested in the advertiser’s message. To be effective, advertising must break through the clutter and provide the audience with sufficient motivation to pay attention and engage in higher order processing of ad messages
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
que causa forta impacto/impressão
Explanation:
será que pode encaixar assim? o termo não está no texto que vc colocou, é o título?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-07 16:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correção: FORTE
Selected response from:

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Eu enviei o termo errado, mas estou colocando a sua sugestão para esse termo, no glossário. Na verdade, a pergunta seguinte é a válida para o contexto apresentado. Gratíssima.
Tenha um bom dia, Ben.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4implacávelMarta Silvas
3 +1que causa forta impacto/impressão
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que causa forta impacto/impressão


Explanation:
será que pode encaixar assim? o termo não está no texto que vc colocou, é o título?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-07 16:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correção: FORTE

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Eu enviei o termo errado, mas estou colocando a sua sugestão para esse termo, no glossário. Na verdade, a pergunta seguinte é a válida para o contexto apresentado. Gratíssima.
Tenha um bom dia, Ben.
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira: Também sugeriria "impactante"
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implacável


Explanation:
Não sei se corresponderá ao pretendido, pois não aparece na frase que publicou.

Marta Silvas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish