KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

hot keys

Portuguese translation: teclas de atalho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot keys
Portuguese translation:teclas de atalho
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

09:04 Jul 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: hot keys
A minha dúvida é: HOT KEYS são teclas de atalho, teclas de funções ou teclas de lançamento rápido? Já encontrei traduzido destas 3 formas. Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
teclas de atalho
Explanation:
Da maneira como já deu entrada no glossário do PorZ.


tecla de atalho

[PDF]Windows
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Tecla de atalho Ação Tecla de atalho Ação CTRL+Seta para a esquerda Rebobinar
(0,5seg/toque da tecla) CTRL+E Exibir mensagens do Serviço de mensagens CTRL ...
docs.real.com/docs/playerplus/plus_manual.8_pdfs/ br/append-a.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Informática
... Crie tecla de atalho para o caderno de endereços do Outlook. Pergunta: Gostaria
de saber como usar uma tecla de atalho para rodar um determinado programa. ...
www.terra.com.br/informatica/ajuda/ duvidas/windows_042.htm - 24k



SHORTCUT KEYS - Hot Keys

To view a printable list of these shortcuts while on-line, press Ctrl+K while in a search or transaction page

Hot Keys

Hot keys perform an immediate action. By pressing any of the key combinations listed, the designated action occurs. Several hot keys perform different functions depending on the page in which they are used, such as a transaction page or a search page.

http://www4.nau.edu/pmo/tnt/sors/Departments/BasicFunctions/...

hot key

A hot key is a key or a combination of keys on a computer keyboard that, when pressed at one time, performs a task (such as starting an application) more quickly than by using a mouse or other input device. Hot keys are sometimes called shortcut keys. Hot keys are supported by many operating system and applications.
The specific task performed by a particular hot key varies by operating system or application. However, there are commonly-used hot keys. For example, pressing the F1 key in any application running Windows usually brings up a help menu. The "Alt + F4" combination results in closing the current application or, if no application is open, shutting down Windows. To find out which hot keys are used in an application, search the index in that application's help menu using the words "hot keys" or "shortcut keys."

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214520,00...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-17 09:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todo o trabalho de pesquisa foi feito pela Maria Luisa Duarte ao responder a uma pergunta do Silvio Picinini.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1teclas de atalhoAntónio Ribeiro
5teclas de função
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teclas de função


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-17 09:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tecla de acesso\" é uma tradução muito utilizada pela Microsoft. Como existem muitas traduções diferentes para o mesmo termo, eu sugiro a terminologia da Microsoft.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teclas de atalho


Explanation:
Da maneira como já deu entrada no glossário do PorZ.


tecla de atalho

[PDF]Windows
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Tecla de atalho Ação Tecla de atalho Ação CTRL+Seta para a esquerda Rebobinar
(0,5seg/toque da tecla) CTRL+E Exibir mensagens do Serviço de mensagens CTRL ...
docs.real.com/docs/playerplus/plus_manual.8_pdfs/ br/append-a.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Informática
... Crie tecla de atalho para o caderno de endereços do Outlook. Pergunta: Gostaria
de saber como usar uma tecla de atalho para rodar um determinado programa. ...
www.terra.com.br/informatica/ajuda/ duvidas/windows_042.htm - 24k



SHORTCUT KEYS - Hot Keys

To view a printable list of these shortcuts while on-line, press Ctrl+K while in a search or transaction page

Hot Keys

Hot keys perform an immediate action. By pressing any of the key combinations listed, the designated action occurs. Several hot keys perform different functions depending on the page in which they are used, such as a transaction page or a search page.

http://www4.nau.edu/pmo/tnt/sors/Departments/BasicFunctions/...

hot key

A hot key is a key or a combination of keys on a computer keyboard that, when pressed at one time, performs a task (such as starting an application) more quickly than by using a mouse or other input device. Hot keys are sometimes called shortcut keys. Hot keys are supported by many operating system and applications.
The specific task performed by a particular hot key varies by operating system or application. However, there are commonly-used hot keys. For example, pressing the F1 key in any application running Windows usually brings up a help menu. The "Alt + F4" combination results in closing the current application or, if no application is open, shutting down Windows. To find out which hot keys are used in an application, search the index in that application's help menu using the words "hot keys" or "shortcut keys."

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214520,00...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-17 09:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todo o trabalho de pesquisa foi feito pela Maria Luisa Duarte ao responder a uma pergunta do Silvio Picinini.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Poeiras
2 hrs