KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

"penny balancing"

Portuguese translation: financiamento cuidadoso...atencao a todos os detalhes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:penny balancing
Portuguese translation:financiamento cuidadoso...atencao a todos os detalhes
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

05:06 Dec 7, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: "penny balancing"
Data conversion experience:
With our commitment to "penny balancing" the Solution Integration GRoup has converted more than 600 sites and 23 billing systems since 1977 and is well poised to move forward with XX Convertions.
Obrigada!
dany2303
financiamento cuidadoso...atencao a todos os detalhes
Explanation:
Penny balancing significa que tem que 'equilibrar os centavos', alias cuidar direito do dinheiro. As my grandmother used to say 'Look after the pennies and the pounds will take care of themsleves'!! Acho que nesse contexto penny balancing eh que a empresa tem uma boa fama de pensar em todos os detalhes.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2financiamento cuidadoso...atencao a todos os detalhes
Daniel Marcus
5equilibrando os centavos..equilibrando centavos - literal translation
airmailrpl
4Exatidão total de saldos
Silvio Picinini
4precisão
Roberto Cavalcanti
3Contar todos os centavos.Patricia Cornette


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exatidão total de saldos


Explanation:
No site abaixo você acha um exemplo detalhado do penny balancing. Significa exatidão total de saldos, ou "conferir o saldo (do seu talão de cheques, por exemplo) até o último centavo", para ser mais informal. No contexto acima, eu iria de "exatidão total de saldos", porque não usamos informalidade como o inglês.


    Reference: http://www.domynoes.com/journaled/whysper/2000/wm121500.shtm...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precisão


Explanation:
simples

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financiamento cuidadoso...atencao a todos os detalhes


Explanation:
Penny balancing significa que tem que 'equilibrar os centavos', alias cuidar direito do dinheiro. As my grandmother used to say 'Look after the pennies and the pounds will take care of themsleves'!! Acho que nesse contexto penny balancing eh que a empresa tem uma boa fama de pensar em todos os detalhes.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
66 days

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
117 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equilibrando os centavos..equilibrando centavos - literal translation


Explanation:
"penny balancing"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contar todos os centavos.


Explanation:
Eu acredito que o termo contar os centavos seria o mais correto, mas você ainda pode dizer: fazer a conta na ponta do lápis.

Patricia Cornette
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese