KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

stroke work

Portuguese translation: trabalho sistólico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroke work
Portuguese translation:trabalho sistólico
Entered by: izabelsan

23:57 Jun 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Monitor ECG
English term or phrase: stroke work
Display stroke work results, select Measurements>Resistance
izabelsan
Brazil
trabalho sistólico
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trabalho sistólico
Roberto Cavalcanti
2Vêr sugestão abaixo
luzia fortes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vêr sugestão abaixo


Explanation:
stroke work index

A measure of the work done by the heart with each contraction and equal to the stroke volume of the heart multiplied by the arterial pressure and divided by the body surface area.

Talvez possa ajudar...



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/stroke?cat=health
luzia fortes
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalho sistólico


Explanation:
ok


    Reference: http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/5/5132/tde-3103200...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Obrigada!