KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

decameters

Portuguese translation: decímetros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decimeters
Portuguese translation:decímetros
Entered by: Isabella Brito

14:53 Oct 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Architecture, CAD Drawing
English term or phrase: decameters
Gente,
acho que o autor quis dizer decímetros em vez de decâmetros. O que fazer? Vejam o trecho. É um manual sobre AutoCAD e o assunto é a seleção de unidades de desenho.

"If you want to just start drawing right away without setting up the drawing units, you can assume that the basic unit is the inch. Metric users can decide to use milimeters, centimeters, DECAMETERS, or meters, but whichever you choose to be the basic unit, make sure you stick with it throughout the drawing."


Ele segue uma lógica progressiva, portanto, acho estranho listar decâmetros (10 metros) logo após centímetros e antes de metros.
Isabella Brito
decímetros
Explanation:
teu raciocínio faz sentido!
Selected response from:

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decímetros
Christiane Jost
4 +1decâmetros
Humberto Ribas
4 +1decímetrosMarcos Zattar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decímetros


Explanation:
teu raciocínio faz sentido!

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decímetros


Explanation:
Concordo com você, mas eu entraria em contato com o seu cliente para verificar e validar esta correção no texto original.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Fausto

agree  Clarice Guelfi
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decâmetros


Explanation:
Decímetro = Medida de comprimento, equivalente à décima parte do metro. [símb.: dm ] = 10 cm

Decâmetro = Unidade de comprimento equivalente a dez metros [símb.: dam ] . = 10 m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-26 16:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece-me, na verdade, que o autor queria dizer 'decímetros'

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: é a correta
3 hrs
  -> obrigado