KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

power paste

Portuguese translation: colar avançado


01:59 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Help files
English term or phrase: power paste
"Copying new references from other reference lists (e.g. Word or Excel documents) can be made easier if an appropriate clipboard manager is used that provides a "power-paste" feature. Such a feature allows to copy a series of items (i.e. the different fragments of a bibliographic reference) in one application and paste them in the appropriate fields of another application."

Estou na dúvida entre "colar avançado" (por exemplo, "power user" é "utilizador avançado") e "colar especial". O glossário da Microsoft que estou a utilizar só tem o comum "paste - colar".

De preferência PT-PT p.f.

Obrigada desde já.

Paula
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Portuguese translation:colar avançado
Explanation:
Segundo esta página que encontrei (http://dwightblackburn.com/copy.htm), o "colar especial" seria "paste special", pelo que me inclino mais para "colar avançado".

What's So Special About "Paste Special"?- [ Traduzir esta página ]Learn how to use Paste Special in Microsoft Office apps to save yourself time and aggrevation.
pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=40 - 19k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Paste Special Unformatted Text At Your Fingertips- [ Traduzir esta página ]Learn how to save time with Paste Special and also how to create a macro to do the job for you.
pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=128 - 19k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Paste Special in Microsoft Excel and Word- [ Traduzir esta página ]I see people using long, convoluted methods to achieve effects that can be done easily by using Paste Special. People use outrageous formulas in Excel, ...
personal-computer-tutor.com/pastespecial.htm - 32k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Adobe - Developer Center : The Paste Special Command- [ Traduzir esta página ]31 Out 2005 ... Dreamweaver 8 has a new Paste Special command that lets you take control over how to place copied text onto your page. ...
www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/articles/paste_special.htm... - 39k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Excel User Tip: Change cell values using Paste Special- [ Traduzir esta página ]The other, more efficient approach also uses the Paste Special dialog box. To increase a range of values (prices, in this example) by 5 percent: ...
www.j-walk.com/ss/excel/usertips/tip059.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Ask Mr. Excel - Use the Operation choices in Paste Special- [ Traduzir esta página ]There are many variations to the Excel Paste Special command. Add / Multiply etc. It is much more than the old Lotus /Range Value.
www.mrexcel.com/tip045.shtml - 10k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Paste Special- [ Traduzir esta página ]The Paste Special... command can act exactly like the Paste command or may selectively paste the cell contents, the cell formats, the calculated values of ...
www.gnome.org/projects/gnumeric/doc/sect-movecopy-pastespec... - 11k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Selected response from:

Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Colar Especial
airmailrpl
4 +2colar avançado
Elisabete Cunha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colar avançado


Language variant: Português (Portugal)

Explanation:
Segundo esta página que encontrei (http://dwightblackburn.com/copy.htm), o "colar especial" seria "paste special", pelo que me inclino mais para "colar avançado".

What's So Special About "Paste Special"?- [ Traduzir esta página ]Learn how to use Paste Special in Microsoft Office apps to save yourself time and aggrevation.
pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=40 - 19k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Paste Special Unformatted Text At Your Fingertips- [ Traduzir esta página ]Learn how to save time with Paste Special and also how to create a macro to do the job for you.
pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=128 - 19k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Paste Special in Microsoft Excel and Word- [ Traduzir esta página ]I see people using long, convoluted methods to achieve effects that can be done easily by using Paste Special. People use outrageous formulas in Excel, ...
personal-computer-tutor.com/pastespecial.htm - 32k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Adobe - Developer Center : The Paste Special Command- [ Traduzir esta página ]31 Out 2005 ... Dreamweaver 8 has a new Paste Special command that lets you take control over how to place copied text onto your page. ...
www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/articles/paste_special.htm... - 39k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Excel User Tip: Change cell values using Paste Special- [ Traduzir esta página ]The other, more efficient approach also uses the Paste Special dialog box. To increase a range of values (prices, in this example) by 5 percent: ...
www.j-walk.com/ss/excel/usertips/tip059.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Ask Mr. Excel - Use the Operation choices in Paste Special- [ Traduzir esta página ]There are many variations to the Excel Paste Special command. Add / Multiply etc. It is much more than the old Lotus /Range Value.
www.mrexcel.com/tip045.shtml - 10k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Paste Special- [ Traduzir esta página ]The Paste Special... command can act exactly like the Paste command or may selectively paste the cell contents, the cell formats, the calculated values of ...
www.gnome.org/projects/gnumeric/doc/sect-movecopy-pastespec... - 11k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes




Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Andrea.

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colar Especial


Explanation:


Utilizando o colar especial do Word para pegar textos na Internet ...-
Nov 17, 2006 ... Abra o Word e tecle alt e para ir ao menu editar, e a letra a para já estar diretamente em colar especial, e nesta janela tecle uma seta ...
www.lerparaver.com/node/808

Colar Especial - PowerPoint - Microsoft Office Online-
Na guia Início, no grupo Área de Transferência, clique na seta em Colar, clique em Colar Especial e, em seguida, siga um destes procedimentos: ...
office.microsoft.com/pt-br/powerpoint/HP101171151046.aspx -

Aritmética com o Colar Especial-
Seleccione depois a área de células que deseja alterar, escolha Colar Especial... no menu Editar ou carregue com o botão direito e seleccione Adição, ...
docs.kde.org/kde3/pt/koffice/kspread/sumspecialpaste.html


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs
  -> agradecido