KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Software

to bypass errors

Portuguese translation: contornar erros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bypass errors
Portuguese translation:contornar erros
Entered by: xxxForna

18:08 Jan 13, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: to bypass errors
(Potuguese-brazil need)
"The try-catch block is borrowed from Java and is used to bypass errors."
Context: software documentation for datawarehouse software, access to databases, web-based application.
Bo Beev
Belarus
contornar erros
Explanation:
Forna
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ignorar erros
Andreia Silva
5 +2contornar errosxxxForna
5suplantar erros
Emilia Carneiro
5omitir/desviar erros
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omitir/desviar erros


Explanation:
by-pass = omitir, desviar; passagem secundária, desvio; circuito de passagem

Dicionário de informática e internet
Marcia R. Sawaya

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
22 mins

disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Prova de que os dicionários de informática sao ótimos para levantar o monitor, e só pra isso.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ignorar erros


Explanation:
só uma sugestão

Andreia Silva
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Certíssimo. colega
15 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Luciana Alves: It's ok.
15 mins

agree  Clauwolf
17 mins

agree  mschisler
54 mins

neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: "Ignorar" serve. Mas "contornar" é a traduçao correta. E muito mais exata.
1 hr

agree  Luiz Almeida: Tratando-se de informática, ignorar fica melhor,apesar de ao pé da letra, bypass=contornar.
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suplantar erros


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contornar erros


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Claro que é isto.
35 mins
  -> Obrigado Tomás

agree  hmercer: I hope the asker can bypass the first three answers
5 hrs
  -> So do I Hmercer