KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

backlash

Portuguese translation: retrocesso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backlash
Portuguese translation:retrocesso
Entered by: Elizabeth Braga

18:41 Oct 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: backlash
Este é o contexto onde aparece:
Enforcing new global standards without improving the underlying systems and models would most likely result in a backlash of manual data manipulation and work-around procedures.

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
retrocesso
Explanation:
Sugestão. Babylon English-Portuguese

backlash
s. retrocesso; movimento ao oposto
Selected response from:

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retrocesso
Eliane Rio Branco
3 +2recuorhandler
4ricochete
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retrocesso


Explanation:
Sugestão. Babylon English-Portuguese

backlash
s. retrocesso; movimento ao oposto

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
52 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recuo


Explanation:
... mais provavelmente resultariam num recuo que levasse a fazer manualmente a manipulação de dados e procedimentos de trabalho.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene, um bom domingo para você!

agree  Denise Miranda
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise, tenha um bom domingo!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ricochete


Explanation:
backlash = An antagonistic reaction to a trend, development, or event (see link below for fuller explanation and history of the term). To me it seems that the word "ricochete" captures the meaning well in Portuguese.

Fazer A sem fazer B muito provavelmente resultará num ricochete de manipulação manual de dados etc.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/backlash
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish