KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

roll-out by PC hardware attrition

Portuguese translation: implementar com base em desgaste de hardware


17:36 Oct 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: roll-out by PC hardware attrition
Alguém poderia me ajudar a entender o sentido de "roll-out by PC hardware attrition" nesta frase:
Most organizations will roll-out by PC hardware attrition due to migration costs (up to $2,000† per user)

O contexto é este:
Windows Vista* Challenges
• Extensive hardware requirements makes an upgrade hard to justify until needed hardware comes at a reasonable price
• Most organizations will roll-out by PC hardware attrition due to migration costs (up to $2,000† per user)

Agradeço desde já qualquer ajuda.
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:implementar com base em desgaste de hardware
Explanation:
Sugestão =)

Como o Vista precisa de hardware superior, a maioria das empresas prefere implementar o sistema na medida em que os computadores precisem de substituição/atualização.
Selected response from:

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Fausto
Abraço,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implementar com base em desgaste de hardwareFausto Magalhães da Silveira
4atualização de PCs quando o hardware se torna obsoletoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll-out by pc hardware attrition
implementar com base em desgaste de hardware


Explanation:
Sugestão =)

Como o Vista precisa de hardware superior, a maioria das empresas prefere implementar o sistema na medida em que os computadores precisem de substituição/atualização.

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Fausto
Abraço,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Grato =)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll-out by pc hardware attrition
atualização de PCs quando o hardware se torna obsoleto


Explanation:
...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288