KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

regulation of the week

Portuguese translation: a última regulação/a mais recente regulação


16:24 Oct 24, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Systems, Networks / Sales Training Course
English term or phrase: regulation of the week
Não estou conseguindo entender o sentido desta frase: When will my company have to comply with the regulation of the week?
Pensei que talvez pudesse ser "será que vai chegar ao ponto de minha empresa ter de cumprir regulamentos que mudam semanalmente". Mas não tenho certeza, assim, agradeço qualquer ajuda.
Contexto no qual aparece:
Step 1: Ask them what hurts
What are your customers are saying about...RISK?
• “Too much of my budget is going toward protecting the network from viruses.”
• “What happens if we go down? That’s thousands, maybe millions of dollars we’d lose...”
• “When will my company have to comply with the regulation of the week?”
• “I want to comply with regulations—I just don’t know how to do it.”
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:a última regulação/a mais recente regulação
Explanation:
No sentido em que estão sempre a ser introduzidas novas regulações e o custo de cumpri-las é muito elevado.
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigada, Cristina
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a última regulação/a mais recente regulação
CristinaPereira
4regulamento da semana
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulamento da semana


Explanation:
:) Literal mesmo (mas o que é, só Deus sabe - não há contexto)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a última regulação/a mais recente regulação


Explanation:
No sentido em que estão sempre a ser introduzidas novas regulações e o custo de cumpri-las é muito elevado.

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Cristina
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também acho que é isso, um protesto contra a fúria legiferante!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph, e também por me ter dado a conhecer o termo "legiferante" que eu não conhecia :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto