KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

Brittle character

Portuguese translation: caracter não fiável/instável


11:53 Jan 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Java programming language
English term or phrase: Brittle character
Brittle character – Because int enums are compile-time constants, they are compiled into clients that use them. If a new constant is added between two existing constants or the order is changed, clients must be recompiled. If they are not, they will still run, but their behavior will be undefined.

Obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
Portuguese translation:caracter não fiável/instável
Explanation:
uma sugestão tendo em conta a seguinte definição:

brittle

Said of software that is functional but easily broken by changes in operating environment or configuration, or by any minor tweak to the software itself. Also, any system that responds inappropriately and disastrously to abnormal but expected external stimuli; e.g., a file system that is usually totally scrambled by a power failure is said to be brittle. This term is often used to describe the results of a research effort that were never intended to be robust, but it can be applied to commercial software, which (due to closed-source development) displays the quality far more often than it ought to. Oppose robust.
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana.
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5caracter não fiável/instável
Mariana Moreira
4 +1Caráter frágil/de fragilidadeMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brittle character
caracter não fiável/instável


Explanation:
uma sugestão tendo em conta a seguinte definição:

brittle

Said of software that is functional but easily broken by changes in operating environment or configuration, or by any minor tweak to the software itself. Also, any system that responds inappropriately and disastrously to abnormal but expected external stimuli; e.g., a file system that is usually totally scrambled by a power failure is said to be brittle. This term is often used to describe the results of a research effort that were never intended to be robust, but it can be applied to commercial software, which (due to closed-source development) displays the quality far more often than it ought to. Oppose robust.


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana.
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
55 mins
  -> Martim, obrigada

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Nuno Machado
1 day1 hr
  -> Nuno, obrigada

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brittle character
Caráter frágil/de fragilidade


Explanation:
Favor visitar

http://books.google.com/books?id=7vS2y-mQmpAC&pg=PA15&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-11 14:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brittle = a system that is brittle is easily damaged or destroyed.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
59 mins
  -> Thanks!