KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

hostile environment harassment

Portuguese translation: assédio em ambiente hostil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hostile environment harassment
Portuguese translation:assédio em ambiente hostil
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

12:02 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Harassment course
English term or phrase: hostile environment harassment
Contexto:
Trevor's unwelcome, repeated conduct of a sexual nature that makes Patricia uncomfortable is likely to qualify as a form of hostile environment harassment.

obrigada
Elizabeth Braga
assédio em ambiente hostil
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
Abraços,
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10assédio em ambiente hostilFreitas e Silva
4 +1assédio em ambiente de trabalho hostil
Marina Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
assédio em ambiente hostil


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada
Abraços,
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Almeida: Concordo.
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Anna.

agree  Vanessa Grilate
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa.

agree  Carla G..: right you are, boa tarde
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Jose Vidigal
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, José.

agree  Dancake
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Nuno Machado
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Marcella Lang
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcella

agree  Humberto Ribas
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assédio em ambiente de trabalho hostil


Explanation:
O ambiente hostil geralmente é o de trabalho.


    Reference: http://pt.shvoong.com/law-and-politics/1626152-ass%C3%A9dio-...
    Reference: http://conjur.estadao.com.br/pdf/assediosexual.pdf
Marina Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Correto. Não se aplicaria fora do ambiente de trabalho.
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!