KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers: Systems, Networks

open standard

Portuguese translation: padrão aberto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open standard
Portuguese translation:padrão aberto
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

21:46 Dec 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: open standard
It rapidly became an open standard at a time when most data protocols were proprietary.

Seria neste contexto "protocolo aberto" versus "protocolo proprietário" ?
jtr
Brazil
padrão aberto
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Carlos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5padrão aberto
Carlos Angelo
5norma aberta / protocolo aberto
Fabio Poeiras


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
padrão aberto


Explanation:



Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Obrigada Carlos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins: :-)
4 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 mins

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
33 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
13 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
norma aberta / protocolo aberto


Explanation:
outras opções

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8