KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

streak free

Portuguese translation: sem manchas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streak free
Portuguese translation:sem manchas
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

21:00 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: streak free
Sorry, I have no context
Phiolomene
sem manchas
Explanation:
another suggestion
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sem manchas
Daniel Marcus
4 +1sem interferênciasManuela Brehm
5sem faixasAntonio Costa
5faixa, listraSilvia Borges
4sem vestígios ou rastrosMHO
4 -1sem riscosManuela Brehm
4 -1free = isentofjrrth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sem riscos


Explanation:
streak means riscos

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: streak means a lot of things including riscos.
2 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
free = isento


Explanation:
Isento de manchas ou riscos.
freddy

fjrrth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Costa: Não faça isso colega! Assin você está trocando 6 por meia dúzia.
16 hrs
  -> ?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faixa, listra


Explanation:
If we are talking about computers this is what Camarão suggests.

Uma faixa (área) estreita em uma folha impressa que está mais clara ou escura do que o desejado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lapso não acrescentei:
isento de listras ou sem faixas, ou vice-versa.

Silvia Borges
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem vestígios ou rastros


Explanation:
se for num contexto de mineralogia eu usaria vestígios ou riscos ; se for num contexto astrológico eu utilizaria rastros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 23:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

só aogra reparei que é sobre computador; então acho que é faixa ou sombra

MHO

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem interferências


Explanation:
pode ser

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando A. Cottim
14 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem manchas


Explanation:
another suggestion

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
62 days