KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

loosely

Portuguese translation: certa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loosely
Portuguese translation:certa
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

19:17 Sep 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: loosely
The ultimate CPU cost of FindRow depends on the complexity of the restriction, and how many rows the store has to review before finding the first item that matches the criteria and so is loosely correlated with the number of items in the folder
=======================
... de modo que tem "pouca" relação com o número de itens contidos na pasta?
loosely = pouca?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
certa
Explanation:
apresenta certa corrrelação com...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pouca
marina hennies
5 +1vagamente
rradunz
5não se relaciona apenas com...
Clauwolf
4 +1frouxamente / imprecisamenterhandler
3 +1certa
Claudio Mazotti
4muito - grandemente
Carlos Libenson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pouca


Explanation:
I agree with Teresa: tem pouca relação

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
9 mins
  -> thanks, Madalena

neutral  isarcat: IMHO this is too negative. If the writer had wanted to convey "pouca" the Eng. expr. would have been "little correlation"
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frouxamente / imprecisamente


Explanation:
O que se está a descrever é a baixa correlação entre as variáveis. Acho que, por ser um advérbio, deve ser traduzido por outro advérbio: está frouxamente correlacionado (OU está correlacionado imprecisamente) com ... .

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: loosely correlated means that it IS connected, just not in a very fixed way
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard. Yes, this is the idea.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certa


Explanation:
apresenta certa corrrelação com...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Muito grata
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: this is the nicest way to convey the sense...
1 hr
  -> mt obrigado!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muito - grandemente


Explanation:
Acho que devido a que depende do número de itens, aqui o sentido é de "muito correlacionado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-03 19:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sentido pode ser de folgado

Carlos Libenson
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vagamente


Explanation:
...vagamente relacionado com o número de itens na pasta...

rradunz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: parece-me a melhor opção
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não se relaciona apenas com...


Explanation:
:) É isso aí botinha

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 370