KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

peace-of-mind

Portuguese translation: paz de espírito/tranquilidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace-of-mind
Portuguese translation:paz de espírito/tranquilidade
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

12:30 Sep 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / General
English term or phrase: peace-of-mind
Aparece na frase "...for complete peace-of-mind"
Helena A
paz de espírito/tranquilidade/sossego/descanso
Explanation:
Sem + contexto apenas pode dar várias sugestões:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10paz de espírito/tranquilidade/sossego/descanso
Mariana Moreira
5 +5paz de espírito
José Antonio Azevedo
4tranqüilidade interior
Paul Dixon
4consciência tranqüilaDitmar Ideker
4serenidadeLimasalo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
paz de espírito/tranquilidade/sossego/descanso


Explanation:
Sem + contexto apenas pode dar várias sugestões:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Kemper, sobretudo pela justiça:)

agree  Ivaneide: completa tranquilidade
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ivaneide

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  Pedro Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Pedro

agree  Carlos Angelo: "Paz de espírito".
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carlos

agree  Claudio Mazotti: sure...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Klausin

agree  lenapires: yeap, o resto é blá, blá, blá....
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Helena

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flávia

agree  marina hennies
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paz de espírito


Explanation:
Ou, para resumir ainda mais, "tranqüilidade".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paulagoes
0 min
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Emilie
1 min
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Marco Pereira: Concordo.
5 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Kemper Combs
9 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consciência tranqüila


Explanation:
minha sugestao...

Ditmar Ideker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serenidade


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tranqüilidade interior


Explanation:
Also possible.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Limasalo